?

Log in

The Last Action Hero [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Last Action Hero

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Hey guuuuuuuys [Jun. 18th, 2011|12:21 am]
Last Action Hero
I made art this week.

Digital file is here:


And then I printed it on a canvas, built a frame, then stretched and mounted the canvas on that frame.

It's 4'x 2'and the red is more vivid than the pic reveals. It was taken with a crappy camera phone.

I haven't done much art lately, so I'm happy with this.
link4 comments|post comment

Unemployed [Mar. 23rd, 2011|05:28 pm]
Last Action Hero
Lost my job. Kinda sucks.

If you hear of or know of anything in the graphic design realm, feel free to throw my name in the mix. The outlook on finding a graphic design job in Houston that isn't a web programming position is pretty shitty.

Anyway, here's a visual resume I did and my portfolio site.

resume

portfolio

I'm looking for anything in Houston, TX, Northern or Central NJ (northern or central) or San Diego or San Fransisco, CA.
link4 comments|post comment

Past weekend [Jan. 31st, 2011|07:57 pm]
Last Action Hero
I completed the tough mudder on saturday in paige, tx. 10 miles of running , swimming though 40 degree water, and crazy obstacles (including climbing, electrocution, jumping off really tall shit). I completed every event without failing once. Very tough, very fun.
link4 comments|post comment

new art [Jan. 8th, 2011|06:57 pm]
Last Action Hero
I designed a snowboard wrap (a vinyl print for the top of a snowboard). Also printed it out at work as a 5-foot-long poster and mounted it on foamcore. Came out great.



I'm also putting together a portfolio website (finally!) to look for jobs back home. I can't STAND this state anymore. Wish me luck!
link3 comments|post comment

More crap [Nov. 30th, 2010|11:09 pm]
Last Action Hero

i'm making bacon vodka this christmas. yeah, bacon vodka. this is the mock up label. the front and back labels are done, didn't photograph them yet, though. But the front is pretty much this with a few changes.



the villains from Ninja Scroll. i did this for two friends. the one shown here is 6 feet long and mounted on foamcore. I just printed another at 9 feet long today and mailed it to a friend for his bday.



a skatedeck i designed and had printed. it's for a cousin this christmas.
link12 comments|post comment

New work, new hit to self-confidence [Aug. 22nd, 2010|12:03 pm]
Last Action Hero
I've been doing some art, none of which I like. I don't know why I get in these funks. I think it's because I want to find a new job, and when I get work together for my portfolio I never like what I see. I judge myself and I get discouraged before I ever do anything. I have zero confidence in myself as an artist and I have no idea why. Here's some of the stuff I've done lately. People SAY they like it, but I think they see how defeated I seem and just humor me.


paint pen, india ink with a toothbrush on pvc board


paint pen, india ink with a toothbrush on pvc board


digitial garbage, photoshop and illustrator


actually, I sort of lied - I like this one. This was done on black-printed paper with one of those white out dispensers. Not actual white out, but the white out tape version. It gave it a great texture. But of course, like an idiot, it's on some stupid black-printed ink jet paper with no real composition, so I can't use it. And if I try and recreate it, I'll fuck it up. The magic of the piece was wasted. So tragic.

The art shown here isn't portfolio worthy, it's just stuff I've been doing on my own.
linkpost comment

Sup, yo [Jul. 22nd, 2010|11:07 pm]
Last Action Hero
Been doing a lot of not-give-a-fuck art for myself these days. I do these at work, where there are zero real-world art supplies (sharpies and highlighters). We're an art dept. that doesn't have art supplies... Anyway, these pieces really help me not to care so much and just get some shit out that I don't really care about. Funny thing is, I like them.

some marker and highlighter shitCollapse )

That's it.
link2 comments|post comment

Some of my recent art [Jul. 4th, 2010|11:14 pm]
Last Action Hero
I'm going to try and score a new job. I'm pretty fed up with t-shirts and the limitations of 1-4 colors and a subject matter always having to do with Jesus and the bible. I feel my creativity going down the crapper.

Here's some of the work I've done recently. Personal work.

Art stuffCollapse )

So yeah. Hopefully I can pick something up.
link5 comments|post comment

Hey, I still hate Texas. [Apr. 12th, 2010|11:44 pm]
Last Action Hero
It's been 3 years in this pisshole state and I still hate it.

Fuck you.
link3 comments|post comment

Get coal. [Dec. 25th, 2009|10:47 am]
Last Action Hero
Some art I did for an unborn cousin for Christmas (his due date is the end of January).

JulianCollapse )
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]